Data protection notice

-Data protection notice

This notice provides you with information on how your personal data are processed when you visit our website (www.acv.at).
It may be necessary to amend this notice due to development of the website or legal changes. The version published at www.acv.at/en/legal-notice/data-protection-notice/ applies.

Contents

1. Controller
2. Provision of the website and logfiles
2.1. Scope of data processing
2.2. Purposes
2.3. Legal basis
2.4. Recipient
3. Cookies
3.1. Essential cookies
3.1.1. Purposes
3.1.2. Legal basis
3.1.3. Cookies used
3.2. Marketing cookies
3.2.1. Purposes
3.2.2. Legal basis
3.2.3. Cookies used
3.3. Analytics and statistics cookies (performance cookies)
3.3.1. Purposes
3.3.2. Legal basis
3.3.3. Cookies used
4. Newsletter
4.1. Scope and purposes of data processing
4.2. Legal bases
4.3. Recipient
4.4. Retention period
5. General information
6. Your rights

1. Controller

Internationales Amtssitz- und Konferenzzentrum Wien, AG (IAKW-AG)
Bruno-Kreisky-Platz 1
A-1220 Vienna
Tel. +43 (1) 26069-0
Fax: +43 (1) 26069 303
E-mail: [email protected]
You can contact our Data Protection Officer at [email protected].

2. Provision of the website and logfiles

2.1. Scope of data processing

Every time a user visits our website, our system automatically records data and information from the computer on which the website is viewed.
The following data are collected and stored in the logfiles in our system:

  • The device’s IP address
  • Date/time of access
  • Type of device (PC, smartphone, etc.)
  • User’s operating system
  • Name of the internet provider
  • Name of the browser used
  • Browser software language
  • Type of request made by the user (name of requested file)
  • Quantity of data transferred
  • Access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Contents of form

2.2. Purposes

Temporary storage of the IP address by the system is necessary in order to provide access to the website to the user’s computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must be stored for the duration of their visit. Data are stored in logfiles in order to ensure the proper functioning of the website. The data also enable us to optimise the website and safeguard the security of our IT systems.

2.3. Legal basis

The legal basis for the collection of these data and their temporary storage in logfiles is our legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Data processing is based on our legitimate interest in achieving the purposes specified in section 2.2 above.

2.4. Recipient

We use an IT service provider for the provision of our website, namely functn gmbh, Schellinggasse 3/8, A-1010 Vienna (the processor), as well as Internex GmbH, Lagerstrasse 15, A-3950 Gmünd. The processor processes the collected data in order to resolve technical problems.

3. Cookies

Cookies are small text files saved on your device (PC/laptop, tablet or smartphone). These text files are downloaded by your browser when you first visit our website. If you visit this website again using the same device and browser, the cookie and the information saved in it will either be sent back to the website that created the cookie (first-party cookie) or to a different website which it belongs to (third-party cookie). In this way, the website recognises the returning user and adapts the website content accordingly. Cookies “remember” your preferences, provide information on how you use a page, and in some cases personalise the content displayed.
Our website uses cookies and similar tools (collectively referred to below as “cookies”). These cookies enable us to ensure that the website functions properly (essential cookies), analyse the way in which our website is used (performance cookies) and optimise our marketing activities, in particular by displaying personalised advertisements (marketing cookies). We only use performance and marketing cookies with your consent.

3.1. Essential cookies

3.1.1. Purposes

We use essential cookies in order to enable basic website functions, ensure the security of our website and temporarily store your cookie settings.
Details of the specific purposes of the various cookies are provided in section 3.1.3.

3.1.2. Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your data using essential cookies is our legitimate interest in providing a fully functional website, safeguarding the security of our website and temporarily storing your cookie settings (in accordance with Article 6[1][f] GDPR and section 96[3] Austrian Telekommunikationsgesetz [Telecommunications Act]).

3.1.3. Cookies used

Our website uses the following essential cookies:

a) __cfduid

Type of data
The user’s IP address
Purposes
The __cfduid cookie is loaded when you visit our website. The cookie is used by service provider Cloudflare in order to identify trusted internet traffic, manage load balancing and enhance the security of our website. The stored information is anonymised and encrypted.

Retention period
7 days

Recipient
Cloudflare, Inc.
101 Townsend St
San Francisco, CA 94107
USA

Transfer to a third country
Transfer to the USA on the basis of standard contractual clauses.

b) Usercentrics

Types of data
The (personal) data collected by this service or as a result of its use are listed below:

  • Browser information
  • Opt-in and opt-out data
  • Requests for website URLs
  • Website page path
  • Geographical location
  • Date and time of visit
  • Device information

Purposes
The purposes of data collection and processing are listed below. Your consent only applies with regard to the purposes specified. The collected data may not be used or stored for purposes other than those listed below.

  • Compliance with statutory obligations
  • Storing consent

Retention period
The retention period is the length of time for which the collected data are stored for processing. The data must be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the specified purposes of processing.
Consent data (giving and withdrawing consent) are stored for three years. After this period, the data are deleted immediately, or transferred on request in the form of a data export to the person who gave their consent.

Recipient
Usercentrics GmbH
Sendlinger Strasse 7, 80331 Munich, Germany

c) Algolia

Types of data
The (personal) data collected by this service or as a result of its use are listed below:

  • Search terms
  • Browser information
  • IP address

Purposes

  • Search function

Retention period
The retention period is the length of time for which the collected data are stored for processing. The data must be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the specified purposes of processing.
The data are deleted as soon as they are no longer needed for the purposes of data processing.

Recipient
Algolia Inc., 301 Howard Street, Suite 300 San Francisco, CA 94105, United States of America
The processor’s data protection officer can be contacted by e-mail at [email protected] .

Transmission to third countries
This service can transfer collected data to a different country. Please note that this service can transfer data outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, to a country which does not have adequate data protection standards. If the data are transferred to the USA, there is a risk that your data may be processed by US authorities for monitoring or surveillance purposes, possibly without you having any forms of legal redress. A list of the countries to which data are transferred is provided below. This may take place for various reasons, including storage or processing.
United States of America

d) measureUnit

Type of data
Unit of measurement

Purposes
When the unit of measurement is changed from metres to feet, the measureUnit cookie is created to ensure that the unit of measurement you selected is displayed when you view the website in future.

Retention period
1 year

e) OptinMonster

Types of data
The following types of personal data are collected:

  • Data provided in forms on the website
  • Data on user interaction

Purposes
OptinMonster’s service is designed to convert and monetise website traffic. Data are collected for the following purposes:

  • Analysis
  • Functionality
  • Optimisation

The provider is Retyp LLC, 5127 NW 24th Dr, Gainesville, FL 32605, USA (Retyp). For further information on Retyp, visit https://optinmonster.com/privacy/.

Legal basis
Article 6(1)(f) GDPR

Retention period
3 days

Recipient
Retyp LLC
5127 NW 24th Dr, Gainesville
FL 32605
USA
Retyp LLC’s data protection officer can be contacted at optinmonster.com/contact-us/.

Transfer to a third country
Transfer to the USA on the basis of a data processing agreement.

3.2. Marketing cookies

3.2.1. Purposes

If you have given us your consent, we use marketing cookies in order to show you personalised online advertising and for the purpose of remarketing.
Information on how your personal data are processed in this regard is provided below.

3.2.2. Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your data by means of marketing cookies is your consent obtained in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR in conjunction with section 96(3) Austrian Telecommunications Act.
You can change your cookie settings at any time by clicking on the “Cookie settings” button and adjusting your preferences using the slider – visit [Link zu Cookie-Einstellungen].
If you subsequently withdraw your consent for the use of certain cookies, they will no longer be used when you visit our website in future. However, please note that for technical reasons we cannot delete cookies stored previously in your system on the basis of your consent, so these cookies may remain on your device. We recommend that you delete these cookies manually in your web browser settings or using corresponding browser add-ons.
You can also configure your browser so that cookies are not stored or cookies stored previously are deleted. All commonly used browsers allow you to block the storage of all cookies or those from third parties.

3.2.3. Cookies used

a) LinkedIn insight data

Types of data
IP address, time stamp, website activity (pages viewed), device and browser properties
These data are encrypted and anonymised. These anonymised data are deleted within 90 days. LinkedIn does not share any personal data with us, but we can obtain anonymised data via reports from LinkedIn (reporting). We can also carry out retargeting via LinkedIn, but again we do not process any personal data, and make use of anonymised data from LinkedIn.

Purposes
Our website uses functions of the social media network LinkedIn, operated by LinkedIn Corporation, 2029 Stierlin Court, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. When you view pages that use such functions, data (IP address, device and browser information, time stamp, referrer URL) are transferred to LinkedIn, stored and evaluated. If you have a LinkedIn account and are logged into it, these data will be associated with your account and the data saved there. LinkedIn’s data protection policy, and details of the types of information that LinkedIn collects and how it uses this information can be found at www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy.
With your consent, we use the LinkedIn Insight Tag, a small piece of JavaScript code which is added to the website to enable the production of detailed campaign reports and gain insights into the website user experience. We use the Insight Tag in order to track conversions, retarget website users, gain information about advertisements, and reach out to individuals on LinkedIn who are similar to members of the target group.
LinkedIn encrypts and anonymises the data it collects. LinkedIn does not share any personal data with us, and we only receive reports on anonymised data (reporting). Although we use LinkedIn for retargeting activities, we only use anonymised data from LinkedIn.

Retention period
Up to 2 years

Recipient
LinkedIn Corporation
2029 Stierlin Court Mountain View
CA 94043
USA

Transfer to a third country
We only use cookies from third parties domiciled in the USA (US providers) if you give us your consent to do so. In this case, your personal data will be transferred to the USA and processed there. In the opinion of the European Court of Justice, the USA does not have adequate data protection standards. If your data are transferred to the USA, there is a risk that US authorities will access your data in the course of surveillance programmes against which you will have no legally enforceable rights or effective forms of legal redress.
You can withdraw your consent at any time and/or subsequently change your cookie preferences by clicking on the “Cookie settings” button and adjusting your preferences using the slider – visit [Link zu Cookie-Einstellungen].
If you subsequently withdraw your consent for the transfer of your data to the USA, these cookies will no longer be saved on your device. However, please note that for technical reasons we cannot delete cookies stored previously in your system on the basis of your consent, so these cookies may remain on your device. We recommend that you delete these cookies manually in your web browser settings or using corresponding browser add-ons.

b) Google remarketing

Types of data
The (personal) data collected by this service or as a result of its use are listed below:

  • Click path
  • IP address
  • Information on cookies
  • Browser information
  • Device ID
  • Internet service provider
  • Demographic data
  • Date and time of visit
  • Pages viewed
  • Providing domains
  • Hardware/software type
  • Location details
  • Search history
  • Interaction data
  • Advertisements viewed

Purposes
We use the ‘new interactions’ or ‘similar target groups’ remarketing features to enable us to show you interest-based, personalised advertisements for IAKW-AG (Austria Center Vienna) within the Google Display Network when you use the internet after having visited our website. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). After you give your consent, Google saves cookies on your device in order to analyse your behaviour when using the website. Google pseudonymises the data and does not associate it with other data.

Retention period
1 year

Recipient
Google Inc.
1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View
CA 94043
USA
The e-mail address of the provider’s data protection officer can be found below.
https://support.google.com/policies/troubleshooter/7575787?hl=en

Transfer to a third country
We only use cookies from third parties domiciled in the USA (US providers) if you give us your consent to do so. In this case, your personal data will be transferred to the USA and processed there. In the opinion of the European Court of Justice, the USA does not have adequate data protection standards. If your data are transferred to the USA, there is a risk that US authorities will access your data in the course of surveillance programmes against which you will have no legally enforceable rights or effective forms of legal redress.
You can withdraw your consent at any time and/or subsequently change your cookie preferences by clicking on the “Cookie settings” button and adjusting your preferences using the slider – visit [Link zu Cookie-Einstellungen].
If you subsequently withdraw your consent for the transfer of your data to the USA, these cookies will no longer be saved on your device. However, please note that for technical reasons we cannot delete cookies stored previously in your system on the basis of your consent, so these cookies may remain on your device. We recommend that you delete these cookies manually in your web browser settings or using corresponding browser add-ons.

3.3. Analytics and statistics cookies (performance cookies)

3.3.1. Purposes

If you give us your consent, we use analytics and statistics cookies in order to analyse use of the website, generate usage statistics and, in turn, improve our website (performance cookies).

3.3.2. Legal basis

The legal basis for processing your data by means of analytics and statistics cookies is your consent obtained in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR in conjunction with section 96(3) Austrian Telecommunications Act.
You can change your cookie settings at any time by clicking on the “Cookie settings” button and adjusting your preferences using the slider – visit [Link zu Cookie-Einstellungen].
If you subsequently withdraw your consent for the use of certain cookies, they will no longer be used when you visit our website in future. However, please note that for technical reasons we cannot delete cookies stored previously in your system on the basis of your consent, so these cookies may remain on your device. We recommend that you delete these cookies manually in your web browser settings or using corresponding browser add-ons.
You can also configure your browser so that cookies are not stored or cookies stored previously are deleted. All commonly used browsers allow you to block the storage of all cookies or those from third parties.

3.3.3. Cookies used

a) Google Analytics

Types of data
The (personal) data collected by this service or as a result of its use are listed below:

  • IP address
  • Usage data
  • Click path
  • App updates
  • Browser information
  • Device information
  • JavaScript support
  • Pages viewed
  • Referrer URL
  • Downloads
  • Flash version
  • Location details
  • Purchases
  • Widget interactions
  • Date and time of visit

Purposes
This website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analytics service. The provider is Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (Google). After you give your consent, the service saves cookies on your device for analytical purposes. The information generated by cookies about your use of this website is transmitted to and stored on a Google server in the USA.
On our behalf, Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services to IAKW-AG relating to website activity and internet usage. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.
We have activated the IP anonymisation function, meaning that your IP address is truncated within member states of the European Union or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area before it is transferred to Google, and your personal data are therefore pseudonymised in accordance with Article 4(5) GDPR. The full IP address is only transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases.
See Google’s terms of service for more information: marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/.

Retention period
2 years

Recipient
Google Ireland Limited
Google Building, Gordon House, 4 Barrow St, Dublin, D04 E5W5, Ireland

The e-mail address of the provider’s data protection officer can be found below.
https://support.google.com/policies/contact/general_privacy_form

Transfer to a third country
We only use cookies from third parties domiciled in the USA (US providers) if you give us your consent to do so. In this case, your personal data will be transferred to the USA and processed there. In the opinion of the European Court of Justice, the USA does not have adequate data protection standards. If your data are transferred to the USA, there is a risk that US authorities will access your data in the course of surveillance programmes against which you will have no legally enforceable rights or effective forms of legal redress.
You can withdraw your consent at any time and/or subsequently change your cookie preferences by clicking on the “Cookie settings” button and adjusting your preferences using the slider – visit [Link zu Cookie-Einstellungen].
If you subsequently withdraw your consent for the transfer of your data to the USA, these cookies will no longer be saved on your device. However, please note that for technical reasons we cannot delete cookies stored previously in your system on the basis of your consent, so these cookies may remain on your device. We recommend that you delete these cookies manually in your web browser settings or using corresponding browser add-ons.

b) Google Tag Manager

This website uses Google Tag Manager, which allows for management of website tags via an interface. Tag Manager, which adds the tags, functions without cookies and does not collect any personal data. Tag Manager fires other tags, which may collect data under some circumstances. Descriptions of the third parties concerned are provided in this data protection notice. However, Google Tag Manager does not use these data.
The Google Tag Manager Terms of Service provide further information – visit www.google.com/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

4. Newsletter

4.1. Scope and purposes of data processing

When you register for our newsletter, we process your personal data for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. For this purpose, we require the e-mail address that the newsletter will be sent to, as well as your first and last name.
In the course of distributing the newsletter, we collect statistical data with a view to optimising our newsletter service. To do this, we use a service provider (processor), namely eyepin GmbH, Billrothstrasse 52, 1190 Vienna, Austria (eyepin). Newsletter tracking enables us to analyse the use of our newsletter. For instance, we can see whether a newsletter e-mail has been opened and which links have been clicked on. This allows us to analyse and improve our newsletter campaigns.
The newsletters sent by eyepin GmbH contain what are known as tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable logfile recording and analysis. This permits statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. eyepin GmbH uses the embedded tracking pixels to determine whether and when the e-mail was opened by a data subject. Newsletter tracking can also be used to find out which links in the e-mail the data subject clicked on.
Personal data collected by means of tracking pixels in newsletters and through newsletter tracking are stored for processing and evaluated by the processor in order to optimise newsletter distribution and align the contents of future newsletters even more closely with the data subjects’ interests. These personal data are not transferred to third parties. Data subjects can withdraw their declaration of consent provided separately through the double opt-in procedure at any time by unsubscribing from the newsletter. After withdrawal of consent, no further data will be collected and the address will be put on a stop list, in order to document your decision to unsubscribe and to prevent mailings from being sent to you in future.

4.2. Legal bases

The legal basis for processing your personal data related to distribution of our newsletter, including newsletter tracking, is your consent obtained in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR.
We use the double opt-in procedure for newsletter subscription. After registering for the newsletter, we will send you an e-mail. We will only send you the newsletter if you confirm your e-mail address using the link included in the e-mail. This ensures that only you are able to subscribe for the newsletter using your e-mail address. You must confirm your address promptly after receiving the e-mail, otherwise your registration and e-mail address will be deleted from our database. The newsletter service will not accept any further registrations from this e-mail address until you have confirmed your address.
You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe either using the link at the end of every newsletter or by contacting us using the contact details contained in section 1 Controller, above.
The legal basis for processing your personal data in order to assess the performance of our newsletter is our legitimate interest in statistical evaluation and the optimisation of our newsletter, in accordance with article 6(1)(f) GDPR.

4.3. Recipient

We use a service provider (processor), namely eyepin GmbH, Billrothstrasse 52, 1190 Vienna, Austria (eyepin), to distribute our newsletter and carry out newsletter tracking. We transfer your contact details to eyepin to enable it to distribute the newsletters and analyse use of the newsletter. These data are stored on eyepin’s servers and are processed by eyepin in order to achieve the purposes described in section 4.1. above. eyepin does not use the data for its own purposes, nor are such personal data transferred to third parties.

4.4. Retention period

We store your contact details until you unsubscribe from the newsletter. When you do so, your decision is automatically recorded. This ensures that you no longer receive the newsletter from the time you unsubscribe. You also have the option of having your data deleted from the servers. If you wish to do so, please contact us at [email protected]. For statistical purposes, data are retained after erasure in an anonymised form that cannot be associated with the data subject. Withdrawal of your consent to receive the newsletter is stored (on a blacklist) for a longer period as proof of your decision. The data collected in the course of newsletter tracking are stored by our processor eyepin and anonymised when the contact details are deleted.

5. General information

Unless otherwise stated in this data protection notice, we (or our processors) obtain your personal data directly from you and not from third parties.
We appreciate how important your data are and we therefore do not transfer them to third countries or international organisations. However, if some processing involves transferring your data to a third country, we will explicitly notify you of this in this data protection notice and inform you of the measures taken in order to ensure that your data are adequately protected.
You are not under any obligation to provide us with your personal data. In case of a statutory or contractual obligation to disclose your personal data, or if disclosure is required in order to conclude a contract with us, this is expressly stated in this data protection notice. In this case, we will also inform you of the potential consequences of not disclosing your data.
We do not use any form of automated decision-making including profiling in the meaning of Article 13(2)(f) and Article 14(2)(g) GDPR.
Your personal data will only be processed for the purpose for which they were collected. However, if processing of certain types of data involves processing for other purposes, we will inform you in this data protection notice.

6. Your rights

As a data subject, you have the following rights with regard to processing of your personal data:

Right to withdraw consent
If we process your data on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. The data will no longer be processed when we receive notification of withdrawal of your consent. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data carried out prior to withdrawal.

Right of access
You can demand information on the origins and categories of the data we process in connection with you and your transactions, the retention period, the recipients to which we disclose/have disclosed your personal data, as well as the purpose and form of such processing.
Please note that under section 4(6) Austrian Datenschutzgesetz (Data Protection Act) 2018, no information can be provided if this endangers business or trade secrets.

Right to rectification and erasure
If we process personal data that are inaccurate or incomplete, you can demand rectification or completion of the data. You can also demand that unlawfully processed data be deleted. Please note that this only applies to inaccurate, incomplete and unlawfully processed data.
These rights are mutually complementary, meaning that you can only demand either the rectification or completion, or the erasure of your data.

Right to restriction of processing
If it is unclear whether your processed personal data are inaccurate or incomplete, or have been unlawfully processed, you can demand that processing of your data be restricted until the matter is finally clarified.

Right to object
If your personal data are accurate and complete and are being lawfully processed by us, you can submit a reasoned objection to processing of the data in certain cases. You can also submit an objection if you receive direct advertising from us and no longer wish to receive it in future.

Right to data portability
If we process personal data that you have provided, under certain circumstances you have the right to demand that these data are transferred to you in a machine-readable format. You can also request that we transfer these data directly to a third party selected by you, provided this is technically feasible.

Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority
Although we make every effort to ensure the protection and integrity of your data, differences of opinion may still arise regarding the ways in which we use your data. If you believe that we are using your data in a prohibited manner, you can contact us directly, but you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Barichgasse 40-42, 1030 Vienna, tel. +43 (0)1 52152-0, e-mail: [email protected].

If you have any questions regarding data protection in general or the exercise of your rights, you can contact us using the contact details provided in section 2 Controller, above. If there are reasonable doubts regarding your identity, please send us a copy of an official photo ID so we can ensure that personal data are not being disclosed to an unauthorised third party.

General
+43 1 260 69 0

Mon—Thu 9am—4pm, Fri 9am—12pm (MEZ)

[email protected]
Sales
+43 1 260 69 355

Mon—Thu 9am—4pm, Fri 9am—12pm (MEZ)

[email protected]