Data protection notice

Internationales Amtssitz- und Konferenzzentrum Wien, AG (IAKW-AG) attaches great importance to data protection, and to the security of personal data provided by customers and users of this website (www.acv.at).  We only process your data in accordance with the law (the EU General Data Protection Regulation [GDPR], the Austrian Datenschutzgesetz [Data Protection Act, DSG] and the Austrian Telekommunikationsgesetz [Telecommunications Act] 2003 [TKG]). This notice provides you with information on the most important aspects of data processing in relation to our website. Information is provided below on the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, processing and use of personal data in connection with the www.acv.at website.

General

We collect the following data when you visit our website: the date and time that you access a page on our website; your IP address, the name and version of your web browser, the URL of the website you visited before accessing our website, certain cookies, and the information that you provide by filling in our contact form or signing up for our newsletter and invitations. You are under no obligation to provide the data that we request on our website. However, if you do not do this, it will not be possible for you to use all of the functions of the website.

Contact form, newsletter


Sign-up
If you contact us by submitting a form on our website, by e-mail, by telephone or in person, we will store the data you provide for the purposes of handling your enquiry, and in case of follow-up questions, for the period required for these purposes. We will not share these data without your consent.

When you sign up for the newsletter service on our website www.acv.at, we collect the data you provide (including your title, first and last name, e-mail address and language) for the purpose of sending you news about the Austria Center Vienna, examples of best practice by event organisers, tips for participants in Vienna and invitations to events we organise ourselves. As soon as you have signed up for the newsletter, we will send you a confirmation e-mail with a link to confirm your subscription (double opt-in). To send you the newsletter and invitations, and for statistical analysis, we engage the services of eyepin GmbH (eyepin), with which we have concluded a data processing agreement. Eyepin is a service that enables, among other things, organisation and analysis of newsletter mailings. The data you provide for the purpose of receiving the newsletter are stored on eyepin’s servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

Data analysis
We carry out analysis of our newsletter campaigns with the aid of eyepin. For instance, we can see whether a newsletter message has been opened, and which links have been clicked on, if any. In this way, we can determine which links are clicked on most frequently. The newsletters contain so-called tracking pixels. A tracking pixel is a miniature graphic embedded in such e-mails, which are sent in HTML format to enable log file recording and analysis. This allows a statistical analysis of the success or failure of online marketing campaigns. Analysis is carried out on pseudonymised data and does not permit identification of individual users. If you do not want your data to be analysed by eyepin, you must unsubscribe from the newsletter. We provide an unsubscribe link for this purpose in every newsletter message.

Unsubscribing and retention periods
If you sign up to receive our newsletter on the website, we will store your data for the period that you remain subscribed. You can cancel your subscription to the newsletter, and your inclusion on the invitation list for the Austria Center Vienna’s own events, at any time (e.g. by clicking on the unsubscribe button in the newsletter or by sending an e-mail to newsletter@acv.at). After your withdrawal, no further data will be collected and the address will be put on a stop list, in order to document your choice to unsubscribe from the newsletter and invitation list and to prevent mailings from being sent to you in future. Following your withdrawal, the e-mail address (respectively the complete data record) will be placed on an internal blacklist, in order to ensure that you will no longer be sent the newsletter in future. For this purpose, your e-mail address will remain stored in our database in encrypted form. Data will only be deleted from our servers if we receive a request for data to be erased. Data that we store for other purposes will not be affected in such cases. When you are invited to one of our own events, your acceptance or refusal of our invitation will be stored for the necessary period.  

Cookies 

Cookies are small text files that your browser stores on your computer. They can only contain data that the user discloses voluntarily. IAKW-AG uses cookies to tailor the content offered on its site to your needs. We also apply information inferred from the use of cookies to improve the navigation structure of www.acv.at and to enhance the site’s user friendliness. Most of the cookies used on this website are what are known as session cookies. They are automatically erased when you leave the website. In contrast, persistent cookies remain stored on your device until you manually delete them in your browser. We use persistent cookies in order to recognise you the next time you visit our website.

If you would like to monitor cookies on your computer, you can select browser settings that mean you will receive a message when a website wants to save cookies. You can also block or delete cookies that have been saved on your computer. If you would like to know more about how to do this, please use your browser’s Help function.

You can also deactivate performance cookies under cookie settings in the cookie banner. This will install an opt-out cookie that will prevent collection of your data on future visits to the website.

Please note that blocking or deleting cookies will affect your online experience and may prevent you from being able to use this website fully.

Please refer to our cookie policy for further information about cookies. 

Statistical analysis (tracking)

Our website uses functions of the Google Analytics web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”). We have concluded a data processing agreement with Google.

Google Analytics employs "cookies” – text files stored on users’ computers – to analyse website usage. We process your data on the basis of our overriding legitimate interest to cost-efficiently generate easy-to-use website access statistics (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR).

The information generated by the cookies about usage of our website is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored on it.

IAKW-AG uses the IP anonymisation function for the website www.acv.at. “_anonymizelp()” is activated for this purpose. This extension means that IP addresses are processed in truncated form so as to prevent them from being directly linked to individuals. Due to IP anonymisation on this website, the IP addresses of users are truncated by Google within member states of the European Union, or other contracting parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, before processing. Only in exceptional cases is the full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the USA and truncated there.

Google will use the information collected from the www.acv.at site by means of Google Analytics in its capacity as a provider of services to IAKW-AG, for the purpose of evaluating use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage to IAKW-AG. Google will not associate a user’s IP address with any other data held by Google. By accessing this website (www.acv.at) you consent to the use of the data collected about you in the manner and for the purposes described above.

Users may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate browser settings. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. Users may also prevent the collection of data related to use of this website generated by the cookie (including the IP address), the transfer of such data to Google in its capacity as a service provider, and the processing of such data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB

Remarketing and retargeting

Our website uses the remarketing and retargeting technologies Google Adwords, provided by Google, Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (“Google”), and Custom Audiences provided by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA94304, USA (“Facebook”).

Adwords
Google Adwords facilitates delivery of targeted advertising to you, so that personalised, interest-based advertisements are displayed to visitors of this website when they visit other websites in the Google Display Network. Google uses cookies to carry out website use analysis, which provides the basis for generating interest-based advertising. This means Google saves a small file, consisting of a series of numbers, in the browsers of visitors to the website. The number records the user’s visit to the website and anonymous data about their use of the website. No personal data are saved. If you subsequently visit another website in the Google Display Network, advertisements will be displayed to you that are likely to take into account the product-related and information content you have previously accessed. You can permanently deactivate Google’s use of cookies by downloading and installing the plug-in available on the following page: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin

You can also deactivate performance and targeting cookies under cookie settings in the cookie banner, and define which cookies will be saved on your computer.

Alternatively you can deactivate the use of cookies by third parties by following the directions provided on the Network Advertising Initiative’s deactivation page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Further information on Google remarketing, as well as Google’s privacy policy, can be found at https://www.google.com/privacy/ads

Please refer to our cookie policy for further information about cookies.

Facebook
Using Custom Audiences, interest-based advertising is displayed to you when you visit the Facebook social network. For this purpose, Facebook’s remarketing cookie has been implemented on this website. The cookie enables a direct link to Facebook’s servers. Facebook’s servers will receive the information that you have visited this website, and Facebook will assign this information to your Facebook account. More detailed information on the collection and use of data by Facebook, your rights in this respect and your options for protecting your privacy can be found in Facebook’s data policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

You can also deactivate performance and targeting cookies under cookie settings in the cookie banner. Alternatively you can deactivate the Custom Audiences remarketing function at https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#_=_. To do this, you need to be logged in to Facebook.

Please refer to our cookie policy for further information about cookies.

Tracking for personalisation purposes

A cookie is used to display personalised page suggestions. Your IP address is not stored by the cookie. During your visit to the website, the following data are collected by means of a pixel embedded in each page:

  • Internal ID of page accessed
  • Attributes of page accessed
  • Categories of page accessed

These data are not shared with any other parties.

Please refer to our cookie policy for further information about cookies.

On our website you will see the logos of social media platforms such as Facebook and Twitter. These are not social media plug-ins, but only links to our social media channels on those platforms.  

Purposes for which we process your data

We process your personal data for the following purposes

  • to make this website available to you, and to further improve and develop the website
  • to be able to produce usage statistics;
  • to identify, prevent and investigate attacks on our website;
  • to be able to answer your enquiries;
  • to administer your subscription to our newsletter, and
  • to send you personalised, interest-based advertising as well as invitations to our own events (direct marketing).

We process your personal data on the basis of your consent in accordance with Article 6(1)(a) GDPR and our overriding legitimate interest in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) GDPR, which is based on achieving the purposes stated above under “purposes for which we process your data”.

Transfer of your data

For the purposes set out above, we will transfer your personal data to the following recipients:

IT service providers that we use:

  • Eyepin GmbH, Billrothstrasse 52, 1190 Vienna
  • Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, US
  • Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA

Your rights in connection with your personal data

Under applicable law, you have, among others, the rights (under the conditions set out in applicable law): (i) to check whether and what kind of personal data we hold about you and to request copies of such data; (ii) to request rectification, supplementation or erasure of your personal data that is inaccurate or processed in non-compliance with applicable law; (iii) to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data; (iv) in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data or to withdraw consent previously granted for the processing; (v) to request data portability; (vi) to know the identities of third parties to whom your personal data are transferred, and (vii) to lodge a complaint with the competent authority.

Controller, contact details

The controller responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data in the meaning of the GDPR is IAKW-AG. You can contact the controller, IAKW-AG, as follows:
By post: Bruno-Kreisky-Platz 1, 1220 Vienna
By e-mail: datenschutz@acv.at
Alternatively you can contact our data protection officer at datenschutzbeauftragter@acv.at